Skip to main content
Need Help? Experts Available 1-888-887-6872

What are the different product conditions?

New
Brand new items. Full manufacturer warranty available. Equipment provided in manufacturer's packaging with all accessories and documentation.
New From Surplus Stock
Equipment is unused. Packaging and accessories as indicated in Stock Item Description.
Used and in Excellent Condition
Equipment is in average to above average physical condition with normal wear as indicated in Stock Item Description.
Used and in Good Condition
Equipment is in average physical condition with signs of moderate wear as indicated in Stock Item Description.
Used and in Fair Condition
Equipment is in below average physical condition and shows significant wear as indicated in Stock Item Description.
Parts Grade / As-Is
Equipment may be missing parts required to function and potential for major cosmetic damage, condition unknown, or as specified in Stock Item Description.

DSS Networks 5263-SFP GigMAC Fiber PMC Module

DSS Networks 5263-SFP GigMAC Fiber PMC Module

DSS Networks 5263-SFP GigMAC Fiber PMC Module

Model#: 5263-SFP
Stock #:
83892-1

Expedite Available
Availability: Contact Us

Item Details & Specifications

Part Number: 152630-B1 83892 5263-SFP, 5263, 5263SFP, 5263 SFP, 5263/SFP

Product Family Overview

DSS Networks 5263-SFP GigMAC Fiber PMC Module

Features
  • 4th Generation 82546 Dual Port MAC/PHY/Serdes Chip from Intel
  • High Performance Wire Speed, 484 MB/sec (3.8 Gb) Sustained Raw Throughput Over 133/100/66 PCI-X
  • Up to 1,000,000 Frames Per Second Maximum Transfer Rate
  • IEEE 1386 64-Bit Compact PCI PMC Mezzanine Card
  • For Use in CompactPCI and Embedded Daughter Card Environments

Description

The DSS Networks 5263-SFP GigMAC Fiber PMC Module is a dual-port high performance gigabit ethernet fiber controller card for embedded applications in broadband telecommunication and data communications networks. It provides two fully independent 1000 Base-X Gigabit Ethernet ports over singlemode, multimode or CWDM/DWDM pluggable SFP fiber optics and is fully IEEE 802.3 compliant.

It uses an advanced Intel 82546 high-performance, low power gigabit ethernet MAC/PHY/Serdes controller chip with onboard pluggable SFP type (mini-GBIC) fiber optic modules. It provides an onboard intelligent PCI-X based DMA engine and supports wire-speed 64-bit bus-master DMA operations utilizing maximum PCI/PCI-X bandwidth. Ruggedized models including extended temperature and conformal coating are manufactured options.

The GigMAC PMC Model 5263-SFP is an ideal solution for today's converged, bandwidth intensive, multi-protocol networks. Applications include switches, edge routers, media gateways, broadcast video transmission, internet voice, network security and monitoring, test equipment, medical systems, digital imaging and military systems.

Additional Photos

DSS Networks 5263-SFP GigMAC Fiber PMC Module
DSS Networks 5263-SFP GigMAC Fiber PMC Module
DSS Networks 5263-SFP GigMAC Fiber PMC Module


Disclaimer

  • Important Notice: Please note that any additional items included with this equipment such as accessories, manuals, cables, calibration data, software, etc. are specifically listed in the above Item Details & Specifications section and/or displayed in the photos of the equipment. Please contact one of our Customer Support Specialists if you have any questions about what is included with this equipment or if you require any additional information.